VAT Cut By Shinde Government in Maharashtra, Petrol To Be Cheaper By Rs 5 And Diesel By Rs 3

It has been agreed to reduce the cost of gasoline by Rs 5 per litre in Maharashtra. In addition, the cost of fuel would be decreased by Rs 3 per litre. This government’s decision was announced by CM Eknath Shinde on Thursday in Mumbai. Eknath Shinde declared a decrease in the VAT on gasoline and diesel shortly after taking office; the change has since been put into effect. 

Eknath Shinde and Deputy CM Devendra Fadnavis made the announcement to the media following today’s cabinet meeting. According to him, this choice will cost the Maharashtra government’s exchequer Rs 6,000 crore. He said that we made this choice to provide assistance for ordinary people. Shinde said that the state administration will make decisions that would benefit the populace in the long run. 

According to Eknath Shinde, the administration made several choices in the public interest during the meeting today. We’ll keep up our commitment to treating everyone fairly. This was initially discussed at the cabinet meeting. He said that we have agreed to lower the tariff on gasoline and diesel today. (Read more:- First Look of Kangana Ranaut’s Emergency Movie)

What Will Be The New Price of Petrol And Diesel in Maharashtra?

In Mumbai, the price of gasoline is presently Rs 111.35 a litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 97.28. Petrol would cost Rs 106.35 and diesel Rs 97.28 per litre after this discount. Pune would charge Rs 105.88 for a litre of gasoline and Rs 92.37 for a litre of diesel.

Petrol would cost Rs 106.49 per litre in Thane when the revised rates are put into effect. Thane’s diesel cost would drop to Rs 94.42 a litre.

Read more:- Sanjay Dutt Gym Look

Petrol and Diesel Price in Major Cities in India

CitiesPetrol Price Diesel Price
Delhi96.7289.62
Kolkata106.0392.76
Mumbai106.3594.28
Chennai102.6394.24
Hyderabad109.6697.82
Noida96.7989.96
Lucknow96.7989.76
Patna107.2494.04
Jaipur108.4893.72
Banglore101.9487.89
Chandigarh96.2084.26

For more information follow us on- Twitter and Instagram

Latest Posts

Abhi

Abhi is SEO Expert & Content Manger. He having more than 1 year of experience in SEO & Content Creation.
View All Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.